Accident Summary Nr: 201035706 - Worker Slashes Leg While Working on Pipeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474470 | 10/21/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Ancon Marine Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on October 17, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing flex lancing of an 8 inch diameter transfer line at the Coker 1 in the Coker Unit in a large oil refinery. Employee #1 and the coworker were positioned on a platform in the pipe rack at a height of approximately 15 to 20 feet. The coworker decided to push the flex lance into the pipe while Employee #1 operated the dump valve (safety pressure release valve). The coworker was facing the opened flange in the pipeline and Employee #1 was standing behind the coworker. As the coworker drew the flex lance out of the opening, the pressured cutting head whipped out of the pipe slashing Employee #1 on the right leg. As Employee #1 was being slashed his foot came off the dump valve foot pedal, releasing the pressure to a safe level. Model, manufacturer and serial numbers were not made available by the secondary employer. Employee #1 suffered deep lacerations to his right leg hamstring and calf resulting in muscle damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized over 24 hours and underwent surgery to repair the muscle damage. Employee #1 was a contract worker under the control of a secondary employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474470 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |