Accident Summary Nr: 201035664 - Employee is injured in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474223 | 09/16/2003 | 1629 | 237120 | Tic The Industrial Co |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a large oil field construction company. He fell approximately 4 ft. after stepping off the trailer of a truck he was unloading. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured left fibula and tibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305474223 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: Fall, other |