Accident Summary Nr: 201035656 - Employee receives concussion after striking object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474181 | 09/15/2003 | 5045 | 423430 | Custom Goods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 2003, Employee #1, the warehouse manager was walking back to his office after meeting with a customer outside. He was traveling along a corridor, reportedly reading a document when he encountered a forklift, which was parked on one side of the corridor. The forklift was equipped with two straight-sided clamp attachments that carried a 4-ft by 4-ft by 4-ft brown carton filled with used boxes. The driver stopped the forklift to adjust the load. As Employee #1 approached the forklift from the front, his right chest hit the left hand side clamp, causing him to lose his balance and strike his head on the floor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and took him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was treated for a concussion and then hospitalized for observations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474181 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |