Accident Summary Nr: 201035631 - Employee Suffers Thumb Amputation in Machine Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201035631 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594528712/29/20033086326140Numatech-West Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 a.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was operating the Haire DC II 151 Die Cutter along with a coworker. This machine contains two 12-in. diameter rollers (102-in. long). Both the rollers are in one vertical plane, placed above the work table (which is located about 3 ft above the floor level). There are work tables on both sides of the longitudinal axis of the rollers (one table for feeding the job and die, the other table is for discharge of finished and semi-finished products). An appropriate die (matching the product) is placed on the feeding table (equipped with belt conveyors). Above the die is placed the plastic sheet (the feed stock). The conveyor then guides the two (die and plastic sheet) through the annular space (gap) between the two rollers. When the whole arrangement comes out (from the rollers) on to the discharge table, the plastic sheet has been imparted the impression of the die which is the whole objective of the machine. As Employee #1 was feeding the die and plastic sheet towards the machine rollers, his left hand was placed too near the rollers and was caught by the moving rollers. The coworker, after observing what happened, stopped the machine and then reversed the roller motion to free Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his thumb and a crush injury to his index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125945287 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.