Accident Summary Nr: 201035623 - Employees fingers amputated by mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473936 | 09/04/2003 | 3713 | 336211 | Tabc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1, a press operator working for a truck body part manufacturer, was hand feeding a right hand quarter panel into a 500-ton Komatsu mechanical part revolution press. The press was activated by a pedestal mounted two-hand control device located next to the press. While the materials were laid out on top of a conveyor in several stacks, the operator would manually feed them into the die piece by piece, activate the control and the finished product would automatically eject out of the die and into another conveyor system where it was further processed. While standing in front of the control pedestal, Employee #1 fed the part into the press and activated the controls. When he noticed that the part did not fit correctly, he reached into the press to properly align it. As he did this, the ram closed on the die and crushed four fingers on his right hand. His ring and middle finger were amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473936 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |