Accident Summary Nr: 201035607 - Employee's thumb punctured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474249 | 09/16/2003 | 7996 | 713110 | Knotts Berry Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 28, 2003, Employee #1 was building a 3-ft by 6-ft frame for a display in a theatrical production show in the fabrication shop. The shop is in the maintenance area of an approximate ten acre site. He was operating a Hitachi nail gun, Model 83A, with his right hand and butting 2-in. by 4-in. wood members with his left hand. His left hand was approximately 2 ft from the muzzle head of the nail gun. The nail gun doubled shot and he suffered a puncture wound to his left thumb by a 3.25-in. nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474249 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |