Accident Summary Nr: 201035599 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation Using Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201035599 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022653512/08/20033444332321K & J Wire Products Corp

Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was working as an operator in a press brake (WYSONG Greensboro model 2572, Serial Number PB 37-166, 25-ton capacity). The job being fabricated was a small shelf clip. The stroke of the press brake was initiated and completed by foot pedal operation. The profile desired in the finished part was created by the two small halves of the die, fixed on the lower stationary base and the (moving) upper ram. During one of those press brake cycles Employee #1's left index finger tip was caught between the two dies during the downward ram stroke and was amputated. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120226535 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction