Accident Summary Nr: 201035599 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation Using Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226535 | 12/08/2003 | 3444 | 332321 | K & J Wire Products Corp |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was working as an operator in a press brake (WYSONG Greensboro model 2572, Serial Number PB 37-166, 25-ton capacity). The job being fabricated was a small shelf clip. The stroke of the press brake was initiated and completed by foot pedal operation. The profile desired in the finished part was created by the two small halves of the die, fixed on the lower stationary base and the (moving) upper ram. During one of those press brake cycles Employee #1's left index finger tip was caught between the two dies during the downward ram stroke and was amputated. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |