Accident Summary Nr: 201035540 - Employee sustains hernia while lifting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474744 | 12/08/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Michael George Mackenzie Dba Mackenzie Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 10:27 a.m. on October 27, 2003 Employee #1 was lifting a roll of jute weighing an estimated 70 pounds when he sustained a hernia. Employee #1 was referred to a surgeon for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |