Accident Summary Nr: 201035524 - Employee fractures kneecap in fall on slippery surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474769 | 12/12/2003 | 8299 | 611710 | Long Beach Unified School District Headstart |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 25, 2003, a Head Start Family Service employee was working at a government day care center for the children of students attending city college courses. At the time of the accident, she was leaving work for the day. She slipped and fell while walking down a ramp at the Northwest corner of the Early Head Start Building. She slipped because she stepped onto a wet, uncoated metal diamond plate located at the end of the ramp. The employee was hospitalized for 18 days with a fractured left kneecap. The metal plate was not coated with a nonskid material that could have reduced the slipping hazard, when the ramp became wet. The slope of the ramp was four degrees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |