Accident Summary Nr: 201035508 - Employee's toe is amputated when trailer bed comes down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473969 | 09/03/2003 | 1622 | 237990 | Malcolm Drilling Company |
Abstract: At about 6:10 a.m. on July 10, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer and a helper, and other employees, were unbinding a crane, which was transported to the worksite on a blue and white 80-ton and 9-axle COZAD Low Boy Trailer bed. The crane was bound onto the trailer bed with chains. The crane that was being transported was a Link Belt LS 218. As the other employees were unbinding the crane from the trailer bed, Employee #1 stood between the gooseneck of the dolly and the rear edge of the trailer bed, hiding himself from the view of the trailer operator, who was lowering the trailer bed. As the bed came down, it pinched Employee #1's left foot, causing fractures and amputation of his left middle toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305473969 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |