Accident Summary Nr: 201035466 - Employee injured from falling down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474272 | 09/22/2003 | 4215 | 492110 | Laszlo Doma Dba Tele-Car |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 21, 2003, a local service courier was working in a high-rise office building making deliveries and pick-ups. He got onto an elevator when the electrical power went out in the building. The elevator had stopped between the third and fourth floors. The employee was able to open the elevator doors manually and get assistance from someone on the third floor to hold the doors open while he jumped out. As he was jumping down to the third floor, he slipped and fell backward down into the elevator shaft. He was hospitalized with internal injuries and a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |