Accident Summary Nr: 201035466 - Employee injured from falling down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201035466 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547427209/22/20034215492110Laszlo Doma Dba Tele-Car

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 21, 2003, a local service courier was working in a high-rise office building making deliveries and pick-ups. He got onto an elevator when the electrical power went out in the building. The elevator had stopped between the third and fourth floors. The employee was able to open the elevator doors manually and get assistance from someone on the third floor to hold the doors open while he jumped out. As he was jumping down to the third floor, he slipped and fell backward down into the elevator shaft. He was hospitalized with internal injuries and a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELEVATOR, HIP, ELEVATOR SHAFT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305474272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.