Accident Summary Nr: 201035458 - Employee fell from step ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201035458 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547406609/09/20031711238220Meshin Fire Control Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2003, a fire sprinkler fitter was working on the construction site of a new, four-story, multi-family assisted living residence. He was cutting a downcomer to the proper length in a mechanical unit closet in Room 305 in Building B. He was standing on the third step of a 6-foot high FRP step ladder. The ladder had been purchase one week prior. The employee stated that due to the size of the closet, he did not fully open the step ladder and the spreaders were not locked. The floor of the closet was approximately 8 inches higher that the surrounding floor and it is suspected that two of the legs of the ladder slipped off the closet floor. As a result, the employee fell off the ladder. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery on his neck, including having a metal plate inserted into his neck and back.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, PLUMBING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305474066 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder