Accident Summary Nr: 201035433 - Employee injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201035433 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547369607/31/20031389213112Tidelands Oil Production Co

Abstract: On June 26, 2003, Employee #1, an oil field operator, was taking readings from a 2-inch Floco Meter, Model F-500, located within the piping manifold at ground level on a down-hole crude oil production pump (rocking horse). The pump had just been put back into operation after a maintenance crew hydro tested the oil gathering system, downstream of the pump. Employee #1 leaned over to check and record the flow rate, the meter exploded, shattering Employee #1's right leg. He was hospitalized and treated for vascular damage, a fractured fibula and tibia. Employee #1 was released six weeks later. During a detailed investigation is was noted that the maximum working pressure for the F500 series meter is 500 psig and the manufacturer calculated that pressures exceeding 2000 psig would cause the meter to fail.

Keywords: TIBIA, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, PRESSURE RELEASE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305473696 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators