Accident Summary Nr: 201035425 - Employee amputates finger when hand slips into cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474678 | 12/01/2003 | 2499 | 321999 | Enkeboll Designs | 
Abstract: At about 9:20 a.m. on November 7, 2003, Employee #1, a woodworker from Enkeboll Designs in Carson, California, was working in the wood shop. He was shaping a block of wood without a push stick. Employee #1's gloved hand slipped into the unguarded cutter blades of a Newman 60 Jointer, (Series Number 9567), and his glove was caught in the cutter. Employee #1 sustained loss of tissue and the fingernail on his left ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to the Industrial Medical Clinic and later in the day his finger was amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305474678 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators | 