Accident Summary Nr: 201035375 - Employee injured while operating injection molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473605 | 07/23/2003 | 3845 | 334510 | Onshore Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Moslo injection molding machine that produced electro cardiogram (EKG) lead wires, ranging in lengths from 7 to 60 inches. The Moslo injection molder was approximately 8 feet long by 3.5 feet wide by 5 feet high. As the dies were closing prior to the injection process, the employee was clearing the leads and the die closed on his left hand. He suffered a crushed ring and pinky finger and was hospitalized for 1 day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |