Accident Summary Nr: 201035359 - Employee injures eye when struck by nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473928 | 08/27/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Apex Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1, the Project Manager for a company that was framing a single family, two-story residence was on the top plate of the first floor wall. When he shot a nail into a board, metal strapping (approximately 0.125-inch-thick) below the board deflected the nail. The point of the nail entered and exited the employee's cheek and the white portion of his left eye. The point of the nail came to rest in the flesh behind his eyebrow. He was wearing his personal glasses which were not safety glasses. He was hospitalized and surgery was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305473928 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |