Accident Summary Nr: 201035359 - Employee injures eye when struck by nail

Accident Summary Nr: 201035359 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547392808/27/20031521236118Apex Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 15, 2003, Employee #1, the Project Manager for a company that was framing a single family, two-story residence was on the top plate of the first floor wall. When he shot a nail into a board, metal strapping (approximately 0.125-inch-thick) below the board deflected the nail. The point of the nail entered and exited the employee's cheek and the white portion of his left eye. The point of the nail came to rest in the flesh behind his eyebrow. He was wearing his personal glasses which were not safety glasses. He was hospitalized and surgery was performed.

Keywords: EYE, NAIL, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305473928 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile