Accident Summary Nr: 201035326 - Employee amputates thumb while operating grooving lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305474579 | 10/30/2003 | 3714 | 336350 | Edelbrock Corporation Shock Division |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Winter Kamp GmbH Grooving Lathe, Model Number GR 10-60 CNC, Serial Number 10-266-001-00. The purpose of the machine was to cut grooves on the inside diameter of shock absorber casings to hold retaining rings which secure the internal assemblies of the shocks. The casing was vended into the chamber down a chute and onto the work table. A sensor at the far left side of the work chamber would detect the part. The sensor was positioned to detect a standard sized shock casing. A scribing head would then rapid-traverse the chamber, impact the shock casing, affixing it to the chamber sidewall, and make the inside diameter groove on the shock absorber. The casing was then ejected and stored until a batch is completed. The work chamber of the lathe had no cover or other guard except the shock-vending chute in front of the table where the operator stands, which normally obstructs his ability to enter the zone of danger. Employee #1 was given a batch of about 200 smaller sized shock absorbers. The sensors were not reprogrammed and the small shock absorbers did not activate the sensor. Employee #1 began tripping the sensor by reaching over the vending tray from the front, into the breach, and manually repositioning the small shock housing on the sensor, then rapidly withdrawing his hand. At the time of the accident, he did not withdraw his hand fast enough and the opposing ram/grooving head rapid-traversed, slamming the casing and his left thumb into the inner left sidewall of the work chamber, amputating his left thumb. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305474579 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |