Accident Summary Nr: 201035318 - Employee is injured when forklift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305473902 | 08/25/2003 | 2521 | 337211 | Xylo Design Inc |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter helper, was driving a three-wheeled Clark electric forklift (Model Number TM20, Serial Number TM247-0157-9354FB) on a sloping asphalt surface to unload cabinets from a truck. When the forklift tipped over, he jumped off and was pinned to the ground by the overhead guard. The forklift was equipped with a functioning seat belt, but Employee #1 had not put it on. He was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and hips. The forklift had a decal warning drivers not to try jumping if the forklift tipped over, and instructing them that seat belts should be worn. The Operator's Manual for the forklift discussed these issues in several places and indicated that the forklift was for indoor use on smooth, dry surfaces. A few years earlier, Employee #1 had been trained and evaluated in the use of forklifts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305473902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |