Accident Summary Nr: 201035292 - Employee alleges spine damage from repetitive motion injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201035292 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547384508/15/20038221611310California State University Long Beach

Abstract: On July 21, 2003, Employee #1, a State university Admissions Evaluator, was hospitalized with back pains which had become severe on July 16, 2003 at about 7:00 a.m. On July 16, 2003, Employee #1 twisted around in her cubicle chair to exit the cubicle and felt a sharp pain in her back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days. X-rays and MRI's were done. After discharge from the hospital, epidurals were administered several times. Employee #1 is scheduled for back surgery in November, 2003. Employee #1 worked in a small cubicle and believed that having to twist around in her chair to acknowledge and talk to visitors had damaged her spine. The only written medical evaluation of the condition had a diagnosis of degenerative joint disease. The university had trained the Admissions employees regarding repetitive motion injuries and, in 2001, had evaluated and adjusted Employee #1's work station as needed. There is no other known case of possible repetitive motion injury in the Admissions area. Employee #1 was not a contractor. This is not a work related injury.

Keywords: CHAIR, SPINE, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305473845 Occupation not reported