Accident Summary Nr: 201035284 - Employee is injured while trimming trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473837 | 08/15/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | California State University Long Beach |
Abstract: On July 2, 2003, Employee #1, a landscaper, was part of a crew trimming a small grove of coral trees at California State University of Long Beach. He dragged trimmed branches 20 yards to the chipper, but was not involved with the cutting of the branches or the feeding of the branches into the chipper. The next day, Employee #1 had trouble getting out of bed, and was subsequently diagnosed by his doctor with a rib fracture. He was unable to recall an event that would have caused this injury. On July 5, 2003, Employee #1 was hospitalized for a possible reaction to the medicine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473837 | Occupation not reported |