Accident Summary Nr: 201035276 - Employee Injured In Fall From Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305474009 | 09/03/2003 | 8661 | 813110 | Harbor Christian Center Inc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, and his part-time supervisor, were removing a tree. They had tied a large branch to the bucket of a backhoe with a rope, and unsuccessfully attempted to pull the branch off. Without releasing the tension in the rope, Employee #1 began to cut the branch off with a chain saw while standing in a fork of the tree. After the branch gave way, the tree whipped back to its original position, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 15 feet to ground. He was hospitalized for a head concussion and a back injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305474009 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |