Accident: 201035268 - Employee Amputates Finger In Fall From Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305473654 | 07/24/2003 | 1731 | Donald Merritt Dba Complete Protection Alarm Svcs |
At approximately 12:15 p.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1, an installer for an alarm system company, was installing an alarm system on a building undergoing construction. Employee #1 was standing in a loading-dock doorway drilling a hole into the metal lintel of a standard personnel door. The loading dock was on one side of the door opening; a 4-ft-deep dock pit was on the other side. When construction was completed, the door would lead to a trash compactor. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 shifted his position in the doorway slightly, lost his balance, grabbed onto the door jamb to catch himself, but ultimately fell to the pit floor below. While grabbing the door jamb, Employee #1's wedding ring on his left hand caught on the edge of the door-latch catch-plate which degloved his finger. Two bones of the employee's finger were amputated.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305473654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt:4 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |