Accident Summary Nr: 201035243 - Employee falls from ladder stand platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473589 | 07/15/2003 | 4226 | 493190 | Price Transfer Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on a rolling ladder in an 11.75-ft-wide aisle of a warehouse, manually retrieving materials from an adjacent pallet rack. Another temporary employee driving a forklift up the same aisle struck the ladder, knocking Employee #1 to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left leg. The forklift was a Komatsu, Model Number 25, with squeeze lift paddles. The forklift was 3.5 ft wide and the paddles could open to a width of 5.5 ft. The rolling ladder was made by Cotterman, a Division of Material Controls Inc. The rolling ladder was 3.5 ft wide and 6.75 ft long. The long side of the ladder was reportedly placed parallel to the aisle at the time of the accident. The ladder was reportedly struck on the end containing the steps. The top platform of the ladder was 9.2 ft high.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |