Accident Summary Nr: 201035235 - Fall from pallet guard injures employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120227038 | 08/18/2003 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On July 12, 2003, an employee was working in the receiving department of Home Depot. He was handling a crate, placed on a pallet that contained one special door and four mirrored doors measuring 6.67 feet by 3.5 feet by 3 inches thick, and weighing about 25 pounds each. He had to move the crate with the standard doors to the merchandise display racks, and had to place the special door in a different location. The employee was using a RAYMOND electric pallet jack, (Model Number 112TM-FRE60L, Serial Number 112-00- 31338, capacity 6,000 pounds, maximum lift 6 inches), to move the crate. While standing on the pallet jack, the employee decided to remove the special door first so it would not be damaged. He first pushed back the standard doors and next picked up the special door. As he did so, the standard doors moved and hit the special door he was holding. The employee lost his balance and fell from the pallet jack platform to the floor in an awkward position. He injured his right foot, right knee, and tibia. The employee was taken to Huntington Beach Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120227038 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |