Accident Summary Nr: 201035219 - Employee injured by fan blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305473035 | 05/12/2003 | 5712 | 442110 | National Hotel Liquidators Inc Dba Hotel Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 16, 2003, Employee #1, a delivery driver for National Hotel Liquidators, was checking the water level in the engine compartment of a 1993 International 12-ton moving van, License Number5Y70367. His right hand was resting on the radiator fan shroud. The shroud broke and his hand went into the moving fan. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations, fractures, and tendon damage to his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305473035 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |