Accident Summary Nr: 201035193 - Employee Burned On Throat, Back, and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472722 | 05/29/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Santa Ana Fire Dept |
Abstract: On February 21, 2003, the City of Santa Ana Fire Department decided to conduct a live fire fighting training operations. There was a residence in the city that was to be demolished, and the Fire Department decided to take the opportunity to use the residence as the site for live fire training exercises. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had entered the residence and was putting out the fire in different portions of the house for about 30 minutes when his superior grabbed hold of him to give him further instructions. Since it was too noisy inside for anyone to hear, his superior grabbed him on his sleeve. After the exercise, Employee #1 exited the facility carrying his fire hose on his shoulder. It was only when he stepped outside that he suddenly realized that he was burned on his back and on his right arm. He was transported to a local hospital. Hospital authorities diagnosed the injury as first and second degree burns to his thorax, back and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305472722 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |