Accident Summary Nr: 201035169 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught In Machine Gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473282 | 06/05/2003 | 2046 | 311221 | Copa De Oro Del Valle Tortilleria |
Abstract: At approximately 10:11 p.m. on April 5, 2003, Employee #1 was doing routine greasing (every three days) of the gears that drive a conveyor system in the production area of a tortilleria. The production area consisted of two stainless steal conveyor systems in which tortilla dough is automatically formed, cut, baked and ejected at the end of the cycle. The system is approximately 20 ft long by 5 ft wide and was manufactured by Superior Food Machinery Inc. Employee #1 removed the guard that covers the gears, reached over the 8-in. drive gears and located the fitting on the gear shaft housing. Employee #1 greased the shaft housing and noticed an overflow of grease between the gears and the gear shaft housing. Employee #1 stated he was using a rag to clean the excess grease between the 8-in. gears and the gear shaft while the gears were turning. Employee #1 held the rag in both hands horizontally and placed the rag between the gears and the shaft housing in a back and forth motion. The in-running gears caught the fleshy part of the palm Employee #1's right hand, drawing the hand into the in running gears. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to the pinky side of the right palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 22 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473282 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bakers |