Accident Summary Nr: 201035151 - Employee is Burned by Hot Paint After Slipping and Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305474199 | 09/17/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Line Master A Div Of Arts Sandblasting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2003, Employees #1 and a coworker were relining the zebra crosswalk on the Westside line perpendicular to the curb. The employer was engaged in the removal and application of road markings such as pedestrian lanes or crosswalks. This process involved the use of a grinder to remove the old material and relining the road with the same material. The material that is used to paint the road is called Thermoplastic. It is loaded into a pre-cooker where the materials were heated to 425 degrees Fahrenheit then transferred to an application machine, which is pushed manually. This applicator has a dispenser below, which dispensed the molten plastic into the road. Beads were simultaneously dispensed from another dispenser underneath the applicator. The beads melt on the hot thermoplastic and adhere to it. The beads enhance the reflect ability of the markings at night. Employee #1 was standing behind the coworker who started marking the line from the middle section of the street, towards the curb, when a white van suddenly approached the intersection heading westbound, ran over several cones, passing very close to him. Employee #1 jumped to avoid contact with the oncoming vehicle, slipped on the wet line that the coworker had just painted, but when Employee #1 tried to break his fall, his left hand touched part of the same line that was just painted. Both of Employee #1's palms and fingers were burned. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305474199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |