Accident Summary Nr: 201035128 - Employee injured falling through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472987 | 05/29/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Csi Employer Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 16 2003, Employee #1 and his coworkers were on the flat roof of a tuna canning facility removing old built-up asphalt roofing material. The roof was divided into rectangular sections by three foot high "I" beams braced with cross members in between. To facilitate the removal of the roofing material, a working level made of several pieces of plywood, 2.5-ft by 8-ft by 3-ply, were installed on top of the "I" beams, one after another. The working level ran the length of the "I" beams. The laborers walked on this ramp with their wheelbarrows. At one end of this working level, the laborers would dump the removed roofing materials into a waiting dumpster down below. There were eight laborers ferrying their wheel barrows and the other laborers were on the roof itself, gathering the torn roofing materials and depositing them into a waiting empty wheelbarrow sitting on top of the working level. As Employee #1 came back from dumping a load from his wheelbarrow, he met his supervisor on the working level, with a full load of roofing material in his wheelbarrow. Since the working level could not accommodate two wheelbarrows side by side, Employee #1 let his supervisor pass. Employee #1 slowly lowered his empty wheelbarrow onto the roof on his right side and then he jumped onto the roof, next to his wheelbarrow. As his feet landed on the roof, that portion of the roof gave way, and he fell through the resulting hole, 20 ft to ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head and shoulder injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305472987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |