Accident Summary Nr: 201035110 - Employee is injured from 10 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120227020 | 08/07/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Pavement Coating Co |
Abstract: On July 19, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver for an asphalt paving company, was conducting paving operations. The truck he was using, VIN Number: IFDYU 90XOCVA03816, had a11-ton capacity for aggregate, approximate 10-foot by 8-foot by 4-foot hopper, and speed ranging from 1.5 to 3 miles-per-hour. Employee #1 was located at the top of the truck, about 10-feet high, checking the oil and water levels for the aggregate mixture and shoveling sand into the hopper. For some reason, he fell from the truck to the pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCI Medical Center and treated for a fractured skull, broken left shoulder bone, and fractured right wrist. He was released five days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120227020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |