Accident Summary Nr: 201035086 - Employee is run over by skip loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473548 | 07/08/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Michael A Companies Inc Dba Michael Anthony Cos |
Abstract: At approximately 12:13 p.m. on June 14, 2003, a skip loader operator was working for a foundation contractor. He was using the dozer blade on the back of the skip loader to spread fill dirt in preparation for pouring a building foundation for a beverage can manufacturer's plant. Just prior to the accident, the Ford 545D skip loader had come to a stop and the equipment operator climbed down from the vehicle without turning the engine off (it was in first gear). He then replaced one of the vehicle's fuses. To access the fuse panel, he had to stand between the tractor's wheels; the fuse panel was on the firewall in the engine compartment. After the new fuse was installed, the skip loader unexpectedly moved forward, running over the operator with the rear wheel and dozer blade. The employee underwent surgery and was hospitalized for 16 days. He sustained a fractured left foot, three fractured ribs, and muscle damage to his arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |