Accident Summary Nr: 201035078 - Employee injuried after falling on to floating platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201035078 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022712907/15/20039224922160Los Angeles City Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. On May 17, 2003, Employee #1 was participating in a fire fighting training exercise. At the end of the 18 ft pier (about 150 ft from the shore level), which was 12 ft above water level, a training exercise for fire fighting personnel was performed. At the end of the 18 ft pier and on the top of it was a Type 1 fire fighting engine (capacity 1,500 gpm). A 4 in. diameter hard rubber hose was connected to the inlet of the unit. The hose was in two sections, each 10 feet in length. There were two 4 in. couplings, one at the inlet end and the other where the 10 ft sections were joined together. The end of the 20 ft hose (fitted with a filter) was immersed in water level below where a fire captain was in charge. Employee #1 was working at the upper level where the engine was placed. After the training exercise of water pumping was over, Employee #1 opened the hose coupling at the inlet end of the engine. As soon as the coupling opened, the hard rubber hose quickly unwound (at the upper level), striking Employee #1 as it unwind the employee lost his balance and fell onto an 8 ft wide floating platform on the water. Employee #1 sustained a head contusion, bruised lung, lower back pain, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, HOSE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120227129 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations