Accident Summary Nr: 201035045 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473191 | 05/23/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Pyrotech Restoration |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 18, 2003, a Project Manager for a distressed-building restoration company, was using an extension ladder to climb onto the shingled roof of a single story residence to inspect the roof for future work. The ladder was a Little Giant Ladder, Type II, manufactured by Wing Enterprises Inc. It was listed as a commercial medium duty ladder with a 225-pound working load capacity. The ladder was a folding/telescoping ladder which could be used as an extension or a step ladder. As a straight ladder, its length could vary from 7 feet to 11 feet. At the time of the accident, the employee had unfolded the ladder and raised the telescoping portion of the upper half of the ladder. The telescoping portion had spring-loaded pins that were designed to extend through the side rail of the extension and enter the hollow tubular rungs of the stationary portion of the ladder. When the employee climbed up the ladder, he heard a pop and the extended portion retracted. He attempted to hold onto the roof but fell approximately 7 feet to the ground, fracturing his right femoral neck (hip). He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305473191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |