Accident Summary Nr: 201034980 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472714 | 05/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Chandlers Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2003, Employee #1 was installing red, standard-sized clay tiles (18 in. by 8 in.) on a one-story single family home. The roof was approximately 8 ft from the ground. After the roof was prepared, the employees started installing the clay tiles on the last 2 ft of the roof on the west side. The clay tiles were cut and then soaked in water to help them adhere to the mortar. The dust from the tile cuts and water that dripped from the tile after it is picked up from the bucket created a very muddy surface. This wet material is further aggravated by the fact that the paper that was used as a base for the roof was one that was smooth. After picking up a tile from the bucket, Employee #1 turned to install the tile and his left foot slipped. Employee #1 tried to stabilize himself but stepped on the edge of the roof with his right foot, lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 landed on a rock in the concrete walkway below. Employee #1 suffered a laceration of the liver, a right adrenal hematoma, blunt chest and abdominal trauma and lacerations on the eyebrow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305472714 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |