Accident Summary Nr: 201034964 - Employee injured due to fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472730 | 05/06/2003 | 9411 | 923110 | Long Beach Unified School;Alice Birney Elem |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on March 9, 2003, Employee #1, an elementary school teacher, was attempting to reach a chart on the wall in her classroom. Employee #1 placed a student's chair on top of a student's desk and climbed on top. The desk measured approximately 18 inches by 24 inches and stood 2.5-feet tall. The chair stood about 36-inches tall. Together, the desk and chair were about 5-feet tall. As Employee #1 stood on top of the chair/desk combination to reach the chart, she fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture to her lower left extremities, which required surgery. Employee #1 was released three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305472730 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |