Accident Summary Nr: 201034949 - Employee's sustain fingers amputation moving set scenery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305471773 | 03/19/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Temp Ploy Inc |
Abstract: Approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was a contract general laborer sent by a temp agency to a church to help set up props for a nativity presentation. On an annual basis, the church, known for its Easter and Nativity shows would hold theatrical presentations and would employ on a limited term basis, general labor to help put the stage together. After a short briefing, Employee #1 went to the back of the stage and together with twenty-four co-workers started pushing two huge plastic rocks into place. These pieces are hollow inside and are supported by a network of 2-in. angle irons. As the two platforms came together, Employee #1's two left fingers were pinched by two upright irons and were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305471773 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |