Accident Summary Nr: 201034923 - Carpenter injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226584 | 06/20/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Wesseln Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was walking on a foundation slab, tripped on a tension cable and fell to the ground. As he fell, his chest hit a rock lying on the ground. Employee #1 was admitted to Kaiser Permanente Hospital at Harbor City with a fractured rib and punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120226584 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |