Accident Summary Nr: 201034881 - Employee killed by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473407 | 06/18/2003 | 5074 | 236220 | Wilson Pipe Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 5:23 p.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary worker for a pipe wholesaler, was working in the company's pipe yard gathering dunnage from the yard and placing it on top of the bundles of pipe as they were being stacked. Another employee, who was working with Employee #1, but out of sight of him at the time, heard a loud crashing sound and went to investigate. He found Employee #1 on the ground, with a bundle of pipe lying on top of his head. The paramedics arrived and declared Employee #1 dead. Employee #1 died from head and chest trauma resulting from an approximate one-ton load falling on him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473407 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |