Accident Summary Nr: 201034881 - Employee killed by falling pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 201034881 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547340706/18/20035074236220Wilson Pipe Supply

Abstract: At approximately 5:23 p.m. on June 18, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary worker for a pipe wholesaler, was working in the company's pipe yard gathering dunnage from the yard and placing it on top of the bundles of pipe as they were being stacked. Another employee, who was working with Employee #1, but out of sight of him at the time, heard a loud crashing sound and went to investigate. He found Employee #1 on the ground, with a bundle of pipe lying on top of his head. The paramedics arrived and declared Employee #1 dead. Employee #1 died from head and chest trauma resulting from an approximate one-ton load falling on him.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, DUNNAGE, FALLING OBJECT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305473407 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction