Accident Summary Nr: 201034857 - Employee dies after being struck by tractor-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472607 | 03/10/2003 | 4213 | 484121 | Tango Transport Inc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on March 10, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver was placing a licensing decal on the front of the tractor of his tractor-trailer. He was standing in a driveway, which ran in an east-west direction for many hundreds of feet when he was struck by another tractor-trailer. The coworker backed her tractor-trailer to the driveway behind her, a passage through the shipping area, so that she could exit the shipping area heading east on the main driveway. Before she started backing up the tractor-trailer, she did not check the area behind her truck or get a helper or spotter. Furthermore, her tractor-trailer was not equipped with an automatic back-up audible alarm. The tractor-trailer she was driving struck Employee #1 and pinned him between her trailer and the front of his tractor. The impact caused Employee #1 to receive blunt force trauma. His traumatic injuries were fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305472607 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |