Accident Summary Nr: 201034840 - Employee fractured wrist when ladder fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226485 | 05/30/2003 | 1721 | 237310 | Youngs Painting Services |
Abstract: On April 15, 2003, Employee #1, a painter and supervisor, was painting an overhead parapet inside a small retail store at a height of 11 ft to 14 ft. Employee #1 spread a plastic sheet on the concrete floor, and set up a Little Giant Type II, 225 lb-capacity extension ladder, Model Number 10202 on the plastic sheet. He climbed the ladder and was about to start painting when the ladder slipped and both it and the employee fell. Employee #1, who suffered compound fracture of left wrist, and a laceration of his forehead, was transported to Lakewood Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized. Upon investigation, the foot of the ladder was found to be extensively worn, and the serrated bottom was flattened. Employee #1 stated that the ladder had not been inspected prior to use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120226485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |