Accident Summary Nr: 201034832 - Employee injures fingers while removing machine guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472862 | 04/09/2003 | 3499 | 332999 | Accurate Metal Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on February 5, 2003, Employee #1, a Paint Production Manager, was repairing a dryer in the Paint Department which would not light. He de-energized all dryer fans but failed to lock them out, allowing the belt drive to continue moving. While lifting the guard from its position, the tips of his right ring and middle fingers came into contact with the belt and pulley, partially amputating them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305472862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |