Accident Summary Nr: 201034808 - Employee shot in the chest with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305472037 | 01/14/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Masse Builders & Development Inc Dba Mbd |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 6, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was shot in the chest with a pneumatic nail gun. He was setting fire blocks in a wood framed chimney on a single family home he was framing. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and a coworker were framing the chimney section on the east side of the dwelling. Employee #1 was outside of the house standing in the side yard. Employee #1 was setting a horizontal fire block between triple stacked 2 ft by 6 ft vertical uprights with a pneumatic nail gun. The fire block was at approximately the same level as the chest of Employee #1. Employee #1 was holding the nail gun with his right hand, pulling the gun to the right towards himself, and dragging the muzzle along the surface of the fire block. Dragging the gun deactivated the safety device that prevented the gun from operating. As the muzzle of the nail gun came to the edge (nearest Employee #1's chest area) of the block he was nailing, the nail passed through the edge of the block and into his chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305472037 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |