Accident Summary Nr: 201034774 - Lifeguard suffers allergic reaction to bee sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305473027 | 05/30/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | Cal State Dominguez Hills |
Abstract: On April 23, 2003, Employee #1, a lifeguard, was sitting in her designated location by a pool when she was stung by a bee. Employee #1 hospitalized in Intensive Care as well as Critical Care for several days for anaphylactic shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305473027 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |