Accident Summary Nr: 201034758 - Employee injured while reloading container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305471922 | 03/19/2003 | 4231 | 488490 | Price Transfer Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on December 17, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee working for Price Transfer Inc., was working in the warehouse of a U. S. Customs Exam Station. Employee #1 and a coworker were reloading an intermodal container, number TRIU 5587470, by hand. The coworker was using a hand truck to move a wide, thin crate to the front of the container while Employee #1 walked alongside, stabilizing the load. While the coworker was pushing the crate into its final position, plates made of ceramic or marble which had been stacked along the inside of the container, fell and struck Employee #1. His left lower leg was fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305471922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |