Accident Summary Nr: 201034741 - Employee burned when electrical panel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305472201 | 01/23/2003 | 1731 | 238990 | James Calvin Adams Dba Jca Electron Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 30, 2002, Employee #1 and his foreman installing circuit breakers into a 480-volt panel. The panel was located in the northeast corner of a 45,000 sq. ft. facility used to stamp and metal form Toyota truck beds, although this process was not in operation at the time of the accident. Employee #1 and the foreman had removed the covers on the live panel box. The foreman was in the process of turning off the main power when there was an explosion in the vicinity of the exposed circuitry and directly in front of Employee #1. He suffered second-degree burns to his arms, neck, and face, and was hospitalized for three days. The foreman was about 8 ft away from the explosion and was not injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305472201 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |