Accident Summary Nr: 201034717 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Run Over by Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120228309 | 03/24/2003 | 7299 | 561310 | Elite Personnel |
Abstract: On December 1, 2002, Employee #1 was working in loading dock 241. A coworker in loading dock 243 asked her to do some scanning work in loading dock 243. Employee #1 tried to walk (going north) across the ramp of loading dock 242. Loading dock 242 had stacked boxes on it. As Employee #1 stepped on the ramp with her left foot, the foot was run over by the front right hand side wheel of a moving Toyota forklift truck (Model 7FGCU25, serial number 69260) (Company serial number 1320) which was proceeding towards the trailer. The stack of boxes on the floor in loading dock 242 clearly obstructed the mutual visibility of Employee #1and the forklift truck operator. According to Employee #1 there was no forklift warning horn. Employee #1 lost four toes and suffered a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120228309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |