Accident Summary Nr: 201034709 - Employee injured when box of pyrotechnics explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226352 | 03/18/2003 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Long Beach |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on February 26, 2003, two Long Beach Police officers along with some new recruits were involved in a training exercise in the yard of the shooting range of the Police Academy. The exercise was to fire under stress conditions created by detonating pyrotechnics. After a few pyrotechnics were detonated, the box containing the remaining pyrotechnics suddenly exploded. Employee #1 was standing nearby and suffered second degree burns on face, right hand and both legs. He was admitted to the Long Beach Memorial Medical Center where he was hospitalized for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226352 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Police and detectives, public service |