Accident Summary Nr: 201034691 - Employee falls from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201034691 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547228402/05/20039221922120City Of Long Beach Police Department

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on February 3, 2003, an employee working for Range Master located on the Long Beach Police Academy Police department shooting range. The employee was working on the north side of the 100,000-square-foot outdoor shooting range where he was preparing to trim the large pine trees on the north side when he fell from a six-foot ladder. A coworker returned to the shooting range where he found Employee #1 found with an old 14-inch McColloch chain saw, a six-foot Louisville "A" frame ladder and pruning shears under the fallen branch. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to the head and a broken neck. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN, DIE, HEAD, SHEAR, LADDER, SAW, TREE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305472284 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported