Accident Summary Nr: 201034626 - Employee injured when working on a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226246 | 12/27/2002 | 5311 | 453998 | Sears Roebuck And Co |
Abstract: On December 20, 2002, Employee #1, working in the stock room of a retail store, picked up a rolling (stocking) ladder for unloading of merchandise from the upper racks. This ladder rolls when pushed and stops when someone steps on it. There were no other employees in the immediate area. The ladder had four wheels, two on each side. On one side along with the two wheels there were two stands. The ladder height was 5 ft and had 6 rungs, including the top most one. The area covered by the ladder was 40 ft. by 18 ft. While using the ladder, the employee fell on the ground from one of the upper rungs. A coworker discovered Employee #1 unconscious on the floor. The employee sustained head trauma and was taken to St. Francis Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226246 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |