Accident Summary Nr: 201034592 - Employee injured while closing garage door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305471757 | 03/20/2003 | 1721 | 238990 | R Ii Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 9, 2002, Employee #1, working for a painting contractor, was cleaning a garage door after it had been painted. Part of the process involved removing a rubber like covering on the glass windows on the upper section of the door. The door was a three section wooden door that was 16 feet by 8 feet and weighed approximately 700 lbs. The employee had to pull the door down to access the garage door windows. While standing in front of the garage door, and noticing that there was no grab handle on the door, he put his right hand fingers between the first two lower sections of the garage door in an attempt to push it down. After three yanks, the door gave way and dropped uncontrolled to the floor. As the two lower sections straightened, they pinched employee's fingers. He suffered an amputation of his three right hand fingers. Employee #1 was a direct employee of the painting contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305471757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |